Living Cost Compare

Cost of Living in Rutland, VT

Population 15,747 · Vermont

~$1,120/mo est.1BR $856Home $176,400

The cost of living in Rutland, VT is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $856 a month — 18% lower than the $1,043 median across the 158 large US cities we track. Studios average $893 and two-bedrooms $1,097.

Median household income here is $55,000, 19% lower than the $67,696 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $1,120 before food and transport. Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $856
Studio
$893
1 Bedroom
$856
2 Bedroom
$1,097
3 Bedroom
$1,207
Buying a Home$176,400
Median Home Value
$176,400
Income$55,000
Median Household Income
$55,000
Metro Median Wage (annual)

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations (metro area).

GroceriesNortheast
Milk (gal)
$4.31
Bread (lb)
$1.92
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
Bananas (lb)
$0.69

Average prices, Northeast (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities24.4¢/kWh
Electricity
24.4¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$26.07/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-06-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$3.94/gal
Regular Gasoline (East Coast (PADD 1))
$3.94/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-31.

State Taxes (VT)6% sales
State Sales Tax
6%
State Income Tax (top rate)
Up to 8.75%

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime487.8 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
487.8
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
3,973.3

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Rutland Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 48.5 yrs
Median Age
48.5 yrs
Homeownership
52.7%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.2%
Avg Commute
14.7 min
Climate44.6°F
Avg Annual Temperature
44.6°F
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in

Rutland cost of living — FAQ

Is Rutland expensive to live in?
Rutland is among the more affordable of the 158 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $856 per month ranks #120 of 158 and is 18% lower than the $1,043 median.
What is the average rent in Rutland?
Average rent in Rutland, VT runs a studio around $893, a one-bedroom around $856, a two-bedroom around $1,097, a three-bedroom around $1,207 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Rutland?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $856 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year. The median household income here is $55,000.
How much does it cost to live in Rutland per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Rutland is about $1,120 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Rutland with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.