Living Cost Compare
Burlington

Vermont

$1,540/mo est.

vs
Rutland

Vermont

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,540 in Burlington, VT versus $1,120 in Rutland, VT. Overall, Rutland, VT is roughly 27% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Burlington, VT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $68,854 in Burlington, VT and $55,000 in Rutland, VT — about 20% higher in Burlington, VT. Both cities are in Vermont, so state taxes are identical: a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,284
$893
+30% in Burlington, VT
1 Bedroom
$1,275
$856
+33% in Burlington, VT
2 Bedroom
$1,731
$1,097
+37% in Burlington, VT
3 Bedroom
$2,002
$1,207
+40% in Burlington, VT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$400,200
$176,400
+56% in Burlington, VT

Income

Median Household Income
$68,854
$55,000
+20% in Burlington, VT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$60,020

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.7 yr
48.5 yr
+21.8 yr in Rutland, VT
Homeownership
39.8%
52.7%
+12.9 pp in Rutland, VT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
60.5%
32.2%
+28.3 pp in Burlington, VT
Avg Commute
19.2 min
14.7 min
+4.5 min in Burlington, VT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
497.1
487.8
+2% in Burlington, VT
Property Crime
4,408.9
3,973.3
+10% in Burlington, VT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.0°F
44.6°F
+1.4°F in Burlington, VT
Annual Precipitation
36.8 in
40.5 in
+3.6 in in Rutland, VT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
24.4
24.4
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$26.07
$26.07
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (VT / VT)
6%
6%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
8.75%
8.75%
about equal

Burlington vs Rutland — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Burlington or Rutland?
Rutland, VT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 27% below Burlington, VT's $1,540, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Burlington than in Rutland?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $51,000 a year in Burlington versus $34,000 in Rutland.
Which has lower taxes, Burlington or Rutland?
Neither — both are in Vermont, so they share the same state tax rates: a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).