Living Cost Compare
Nashua

New Hampshire

$1,660/mo est.

vs
Rutland

Vermont

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,660 in Nashua, NH versus $1,120 in Rutland, VT. Overall, Rutland, VT is roughly 33% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Nashua, NH, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $92,457 in Nashua, NH and $55,000 in Rutland, VT — about 41% higher in Nashua, NH. New Hampshire has no state income tax and no state sales tax; Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,127
$893
+21% in Nashua, NH
1 Bedroom
$1,383
$856
+38% in Nashua, NH
2 Bedroom
$1,699
$1,097
+35% in Nashua, NH
3 Bedroom
$1,951
$1,207
+38% in Nashua, NH

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$373,100
$176,400
+53% in Nashua, NH

Income

Median Household Income
$92,457
$55,000
+41% in Nashua, NH
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$56,530

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
39.7 yr
48.5 yr
+8.8 yr in Rutland, VT
Homeownership
56.4%
52.7%
+3.7 pp in Nashua, NH
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.5%
32.2%
+8.3 pp in Nashua, NH
Avg Commute
25.3 min
14.7 min
+10.6 min in Nashua, NH

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
164.9
487.8
+196% in Rutland, VT
Property Crime
1,269
3,973.3
+213% in Rutland, VT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.2°F
44.6°F
+4.6°F in Nashua, NH
Annual Precipitation
44.6 in
40.5 in
+4.1 in in Nashua, NH

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
27.0
24.4
+10% in Nashua, NH
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$21.67
$26.07
+20% in Rutland, VT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NH / VT)
None
6%
+6.0 pp in VT
Income Tax (top rate)
None
8.75%
+8.8 pp in VT

Nashua vs Rutland — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Nashua or Rutland?
Rutland, VT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 33% below Nashua, NH's $1,660, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Nashua than in Rutland?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $55,000 a year in Nashua versus $34,000 in Rutland.
Which has lower taxes, Nashua or Rutland?
Nashua is taxed under New Hampshire's rules (no state income tax and no state sales tax); Rutland under Vermont's (a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).