Living Cost Compare
Rutland

Vermont

$1,120/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,120 in Rutland, VT versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Rutland, VT is roughly 16% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $55,000 in Rutland, VT and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 19% higher in Worcester, MA. Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$1,087
+22% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$856
$1,028
+20% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,097
$1,476
+35% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,207
$1,675
+39% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$176,400
$339,500
+92% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$55,000
$67,544
+23% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$57,830

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
48.5 yr
34.1 yr
+14.4 yr in Rutland, VT
Homeownership
52.7%
42.4%
+10.3 pp in Rutland, VT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.2%
34.1%
+1.9 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
14.7 min
25.1 min
+10.4 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
487.8
640.2
+31% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
3,973.3
1,580.3
+60% in Rutland, VT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.6°F
47.9°F
+3.3°F in Worcester, MA
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
48.1 in
+7.6 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$4.07/gal
+3% in Worcester, MA

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
24.4
29.6
+21% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$26.07
$30.66
+18% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (VT / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
8.75%
9.00%
+0.3 pp in MA

Rutland vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Rutland or Worcester?
Rutland, VT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 16% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Rutland than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Rutland versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Rutland or Worcester?
Rutland is taxed under Vermont's rules (a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).