Living Cost Compare
Concord

New Hampshire

$1,410/mo est.

vs
Rutland

Vermont

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,410 in Concord, NH versus $1,120 in Rutland, VT. Overall, Rutland, VT is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Concord, NH, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,701 in Concord, NH and $55,000 in Rutland, VT — about 34% higher in Concord, NH. New Hampshire has no state income tax and no state sales tax; Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$876
$893
+2% in Rutland, VT
1 Bedroom
$1,134
$856
+25% in Concord, NH
2 Bedroom
$1,475
$1,097
+26% in Concord, NH
3 Bedroom
$1,769
$1,207
+32% in Concord, NH

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$323,700
$176,400
+46% in Concord, NH

Income

Median Household Income
$83,701
$55,000
+34% in Concord, NH
Metro Median Wage (annual)

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
40.7 yr
48.5 yr
+7.8 yr in Rutland, VT
Homeownership
57.4%
52.7%
+4.7 pp in Concord, NH
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.1%
32.2%
+7.9 pp in Concord, NH
Avg Commute
23.2 min
14.7 min
+8.5 min in Concord, NH

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
180.7
487.8
+170% in Rutland, VT
Property Crime
1,251.5
3,973.3
+217% in Rutland, VT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.4°F
44.6°F
+1.8°F in Concord, NH
Annual Precipitation
40.6 in
40.5 in
+0.1 in in Concord, NH

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
27.0
24.4
+10% in Concord, NH
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$21.67
$26.07
+20% in Rutland, VT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NH / VT)
None
6%
+6.0 pp in VT
Income Tax (top rate)
None
8.75%
+8.8 pp in VT

Concord vs Rutland — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Concord or Rutland?
Rutland, VT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Concord, NH's $1,410, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Concord than in Rutland?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $45,000 a year in Concord versus $34,000 in Rutland.
Which has lower taxes, Concord or Rutland?
Concord is taxed under New Hampshire's rules (no state income tax and no state sales tax); Rutland under Vermont's (a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).