Living Cost Compare

Cost of Living in Laramie, WY

Population 31,848 · Wyoming

~$890/mo est.1BR $728Home $302,200

The cost of living in Laramie, WY is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $728 a month — 30% lower than the $1,043 median across the 158 large US cities we track. Studios average $667 and two-bedrooms $883.

Median household income here is $52,414, 23% lower than the $67,696 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $890 before food and transport. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $728
Studio
$667
1 Bedroom
$728
2 Bedroom
$883
3 Bedroom
$1,423
Buying a Home$302,200
Median Home Value
$302,200
Income$52,414
Median Household Income
$52,414
Metro Median Wage (annual)

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations (metro area).

GroceriesWest
Milk (gal)
$4.82
Bread (lb)
$2.04
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
Bananas (lb)
$0.70

Average prices, West (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities15.2¢/kWh
Electricity
15.2¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$18.28/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-06-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$4.27/gal
Regular Gasoline (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4))
$4.27/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-31.

State Taxes (WY)4% sales
State Sales Tax
4%
State Income Tax (top rate)
None

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime129.6 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
129.6
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
1,175.9

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Laramie Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 26.9 yrs
Median Age
26.9 yrs
Homeownership
44.1%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
Avg Commute
13.5 min
Climate41.0°F
Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in

Laramie cost of living — FAQ

Is Laramie expensive to live in?
Laramie is among the more affordable of the 158 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $728 per month ranks #154 of 158 and is 30% lower than the $1,043 median.
What is the average rent in Laramie?
Average rent in Laramie, WY runs a studio around $667, a one-bedroom around $728, a two-bedroom around $883, a three-bedroom around $1,423 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Laramie?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $728 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year. The median household income here is $52,414.
How much does it cost to live in Laramie per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Laramie is about $890 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Laramie with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.