Living Cost Compare
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$990/mo est.

vs
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $990 in Cheyenne, WY versus $890 in Laramie, WY. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 10% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cheyenne, WY, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY and $52,414 in Laramie, WY — about 32% higher in Cheyenne, WY. Both cities are in Wyoming, so state taxes are identical: no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$756
$667
+12% in Cheyenne, WY
1 Bedroom
$824
$728
+12% in Cheyenne, WY
2 Bedroom
$1,036
$883
+15% in Cheyenne, WY
3 Bedroom
$1,478
$1,423
+4% in Cheyenne, WY

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,200
$302,200
+3% in Cheyenne, WY

Income

Median Household Income
$77,176
$52,414
+32% in Cheyenne, WY
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.9 yr
26.9 yr
+12.0 yr in Cheyenne, WY
Homeownership
67.7%
44.1%
+23.6 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
55.8%
+22.9 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
16.1 min
13.5 min
+2.6 min in Cheyenne, WY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
334.6
129.6
+61% in Cheyenne, WY
Property Crime
3,030.3
1,175.9
+61% in Cheyenne, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
41.0°F
+5.5°F in Cheyenne, WY
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in
10.9 in
+5.0 in in Cheyenne, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
15.2
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$18.28
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / WY)
4%
4%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Cheyenne vs Laramie — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne or Laramie?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 10% below Cheyenne, WY's $990, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne than in Laramie?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Cheyenne versus $29,000 in Laramie.
Which has lower taxes, Cheyenne or Laramie?
Neither — both are in Wyoming, so they share the same state tax rates: no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).