Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Colorado

$1,310/mo est.

vs
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,310 in Aurora, CO versus $890 in Laramie, WY. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 32% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,364 in Aurora, CO and $52,414 in Laramie, WY — about 39% higher in Aurora, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
1 Bedroom
$1,138
$728
+36% in Aurora, CO
2 Bedroom
$2,284
$883
+61% in Aurora, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,320
$1,423
+39% in Aurora, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$689,000
$302,200
+56% in Aurora, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$85,364
$52,414
+39% in Aurora, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.3 yr
26.9 yr
+8.4 yr in Aurora, CO
Homeownership
46.0%
44.1%
+1.9 pp in Aurora, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.4%
55.8%
+14.4 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
18.7 min
13.5 min
+5.2 min in Aurora, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
952.9
129.6
+86% in Aurora, CO
Property Crime
3,368.1
1,175.9
+65% in Aurora, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
41.0°F
+9.2°F in Aurora, CO
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
10.9 in
+4.7 in in Aurora, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$4.27/gal
+3% in Laramie, WY

Area: Colorado vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.1
15.2
+11% in Aurora, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.05
$18.28
+21% in Laramie, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / WY)
2.9%
4%
+1.1 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
None
+4.4 pp in CO

Aurora vs Laramie — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Laramie?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 32% below Aurora, CO's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Laramie?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $46,000 a year in Aurora versus $29,000 in Laramie.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Laramie?
Aurora is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Laramie under Wyoming's (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).