Living Cost Compare

Cost of Living in Casper, WY

Population 58,754 · Wyoming

~$930/mo est.1BR $764Home $250,700

The cost of living in Casper, WY is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $764 a month — 27% lower than the $1,043 median across the 158 large US cities we track. Studios average $730 and two-bedrooms $930.

Median household income here is $69,171, about the same as the $67,696 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $930 before food and transport. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $764
Studio
$730
1 Bedroom
$764
2 Bedroom
$930
3 Bedroom
$1,299
Buying a Home$250,700
Median Home Value
$250,700
Income$69,171
Median Household Income
$69,171
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations, 2025 (metro area).

GroceriesWest
Milk (gal)
$4.82
Bread (lb)
$2.04
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
Bananas (lb)
$0.70

Average prices, West (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities15.2¢/kWh
Electricity
15.2¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$18.28/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-06-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$4.27/gal
Regular Gasoline (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4))
$4.27/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-31.

State Taxes (WY)4% sales
State Sales Tax
4%
State Income Tax (top rate)
None

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime302.4 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
302.4
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
2,123.8

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Casper Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 37.0 yrs
Median Age
37.0 yrs
Homeownership
70.3%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
Avg Commute
16.9 min
Climate45.4°F
Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in

Casper cost of living — FAQ

Is Casper expensive to live in?
Casper is among the more affordable of the 158 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $764 per month ranks #145 of 158 and is 27% lower than the $1,043 median.
What is the average rent in Casper?
Average rent in Casper, WY runs a studio around $730, a one-bedroom around $764, a two-bedroom around $930, a three-bedroom around $1,299 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Casper?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $764 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year. The median household income here is $69,171.
How much does it cost to live in Casper per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Casper is about $930 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Casper with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.