Living Cost Compare

Cost of Living in Cheyenne, WY

Population 64,976 · Wyoming

~$980/mo est.1BR $824Home $311,200

The cost of living in Cheyenne, WY is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $824 a month — 24% lower than the $1,080 median across the 112 large US cities we track. Studios average $756 and two-bedrooms $1,036.

Median household income here is $77,176, 11% higher than the $69,423 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $980 before food and transport. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $824
Studio
$756
1 Bedroom
$824
2 Bedroom
$1,036
3 Bedroom
$1,478
Buying a Home$311,200
Median Home Value
$311,200
Income$77,176
Median Household Income
$77,176
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations, 2025 (metro area).

GroceriesWest
Milk (gal)
$4.82
Bread (lb)
$2.04
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
Bananas (lb)
$0.70

Average prices, West (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities14.8¢/kWh
Electricity
14.8¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$13.31/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-05-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$4.29/gal
Regular Gasoline (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4))
$4.29/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-17.

State Taxes (WY)4% sales
State Sales Tax
4%
State Income Tax (top rate)
None

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime334.6 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
334.6
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
3,030.3

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Cheyenne Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 38.9 yrs
Median Age
38.9 yrs
Homeownership
67.7%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
Avg Commute
16.1 min
Climate46.5°F
Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in

Cheyenne cost of living — FAQ

Is Cheyenne expensive to live in?
Cheyenne is among the more affordable of the 112 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $824 per month ranks #99 of 112 and is 24% lower than the $1,080 median.
What is the average rent in Cheyenne?
Average rent in Cheyenne, WY runs a studio around $756, a one-bedroom around $824, a two-bedroom around $1,036, a three-bedroom around $1,478 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $824 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year. The median household income here is $77,176.
How much does it cost to live in Cheyenne per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Cheyenne is about $980 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Cheyenne with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.