Living Cost Compare
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$980/mo est.

vs
Colorado Springs

Colorado

$1,470/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $980 in Cheyenne, WY versus $1,470 in Colorado Springs, CO. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 33% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Colorado Springs, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY and $83,198 in Colorado Springs, CO — about 7% higher in Colorado Springs, CO. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$756
$998
+32% in Colorado Springs, CO
1 Bedroom
$824
$1,305
+58% in Colorado Springs, CO
2 Bedroom
$1,036
$1,504
+45% in Colorado Springs, CO
3 Bedroom
$1,478
$1,881
+27% in Colorado Springs, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,200
$420,700
+35% in Colorado Springs, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$77,176
$83,198
+8% in Colorado Springs, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540
$52,710
+2% in Colorado Springs, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.9 yr
35.6 yr
+3.3 yr in Cheyenne, WY
Homeownership
67.7%
61.3%
+6.4 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
41.9%
+9.0 pp in Colorado Springs, CO
Avg Commute
16.1 min
22.8 min
+6.7 min in Colorado Springs, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
334.6
722.1
+116% in Colorado Springs, CO
Property Crime
3,030.3
3,488.7
+15% in Colorado Springs, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
49.0°F
+2.5°F in Colorado Springs, CO
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in
16.5 in
+0.6 in in Colorado Springs, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$4.25/gal
+1% in Cheyenne, WY

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Colorado.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs Mountain Metro (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.8
16.2
+9% in Colorado Springs, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.31
$11.92
+10% in Cheyenne, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / CO)
4%
2.9%
+1.1 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.40%
+4.4 pp in CO

Cheyenne vs Colorado Springs — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne or Colorado Springs?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $980 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 33% below Colorado Springs, CO's $1,470, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne than in Colorado Springs?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Cheyenne versus $52,000 in Colorado Springs.
Which has lower taxes, Cheyenne or Colorado Springs?
Cheyenne is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Colorado Springs under Colorado's (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).