Living Cost Compare

Cost of Living in West Valley City, UT

Population 137,955 · Utah

~$1,330/mo est.1BR $1,191Home $377,300

The cost of living in West Valley City, UT is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $1,191 a month — 14% higher than the $1,043 median across the 158 large US cities we track. Studios average $1,085 and two-bedrooms $1,333.

Median household income here is $88,604, 31% higher than the $67,696 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $1,330 before food and transport. Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $1,191
Studio
$1,085
1 Bedroom
$1,191
2 Bedroom
$1,333
3 Bedroom
$1,723
Buying a Home$377,300
Median Home Value
$377,300
Income$88,604
Median Household Income
$88,604
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$55,240

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations, 2025 (metro area).

GroceriesWest
Milk (gal)
$4.82
Bread (lb)
$2.04
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
Bananas (lb)
$0.70

Average prices, West (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities13.4¢/kWh
Electricity
13.4¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$11.84/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-06-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$4.27/gal
Regular Gasoline (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4))
$4.27/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-31.

State Taxes (UT)6.1% sales
State Sales Tax
6.10%
State Income Tax (top rate)
Up to 4.50%

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime471.8 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
471.8
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
1,855.5

FBI Crime Data Explorer, West Valley Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 30.3 yrs
Median Age
30.3 yrs
Homeownership
71.1%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
15.7%
Avg Commute
22.2 min
Climate52.8°F
Avg Annual Temperature
52.8°F
Annual Precipitation
16.1 in

West Valley City cost of living — FAQ

Is West Valley City expensive to live in?
West Valley City is on the pricier side of the 158 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $1,191 per month ranks #50 of 158 and is 14% higher than the $1,043 median.
What is the average rent in West Valley City?
Average rent in West Valley City, UT runs a studio around $1,085, a one-bedroom around $1,191, a two-bedroom around $1,333, a three-bedroom around $1,723 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in West Valley City?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $1,191 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year. The median household income here is $88,604.
How much does it cost to live in West Valley City per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in West Valley City is about $1,330 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare West Valley City with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.