Living Cost Compare
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,120 in Provo, UT versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 16% cheaper to live in day-to-day than West Valley City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $62,800 in Provo, UT and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 29% higher in West Valley City, UT. Both cities are in Utah, so state taxes are identical: a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,009
$1,085
+8% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$978
$1,191
+22% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,128
$1,333
+18% in West Valley City, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,381
$1,723
+25% in West Valley City, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$437,100
$377,300
+14% in Provo, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$62,800
$88,604
+41% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,010
$55,240
+15% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
23.7 yr
30.3 yr
+6.6 yr in West Valley City, UT
Homeownership
39.9%
71.1%
+31.2 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
45.0%
15.7%
+29.3 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
18.5 min
22.2 min
+3.7 min in West Valley City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
205.7
471.8
+129% in West Valley City, UT
Property Crime
1,280.6
1,855.5
+45% in West Valley City, UT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.4°F
52.8°F
+0.6°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
19.8 in
16.1 in
+3.6 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.4
13.4
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.84
$11.84
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (UT / UT)
6.1%
6.1%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
4.50%
4.50%
about equal

Provo vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Provo or West Valley City?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 16% below West Valley City, UT's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Provo than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $39,000 a year in Provo versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Provo or West Valley City?
Neither — both are in Utah, so they share the same state tax rates: a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).