Living Cost Compare
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Casper, WY versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 30% cheaper to live in day-to-day than West Valley City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,171 in Casper, WY and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 22% higher in West Valley City, UT. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
$1,085
+49% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$764
$1,191
+56% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$930
$1,333
+43% in West Valley City, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$1,723
+33% in West Valley City, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$250,700
$377,300
+50% in West Valley City, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$69,171
$88,604
+28% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880
$55,240
+13% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.0 yr
30.3 yr
+6.7 yr in Casper, WY
Homeownership
70.3%
71.1%
+0.8 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
15.7%
+14.3 pp in Casper, WY
Avg Commute
16.9 min
22.2 min
+5.3 min in West Valley City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
302.4
471.8
+56% in West Valley City, UT
Property Crime
2,123.8
1,855.5
+13% in Casper, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
52.8°F
+7.4°F in West Valley City, UT
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in
16.1 in
+3.6 in in West Valley City, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
13.4
+12% in Casper, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$11.84
+35% in Casper, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / UT)
4%
6.1%
+2.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.50%
+4.5 pp in UT

Casper vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Casper or West Valley City?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 30% below West Valley City, UT's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Casper than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Casper versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Casper or West Valley City?
Casper is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).