Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Colorado

$1,310/mo est.

vs
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,310 in Aurora, CO versus $930 in Casper, WY. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 29% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,364 in Aurora, CO and $69,171 in Casper, WY — about 19% higher in Aurora, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
1 Bedroom
$1,138
$764
+33% in Aurora, CO
2 Bedroom
$2,284
$930
+59% in Aurora, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,320
$1,299
+44% in Aurora, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$689,000
$250,700
+64% in Aurora, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$85,364
$69,171
+19% in Aurora, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$48,880
+22% in Aurora, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.3 yr
37.0 yr
+1.7 yr in Casper, WY
Homeownership
46.0%
70.3%
+24.3 pp in Casper, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.4%
30.0%
+11.4 pp in Aurora, CO
Avg Commute
18.7 min
16.9 min
+1.8 min in Aurora, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
952.9
302.4
+68% in Aurora, CO
Property Crime
3,368.1
2,123.8
+37% in Aurora, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
45.4°F
+4.8°F in Aurora, CO
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
12.5 in
+3.1 in in Aurora, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$4.27/gal
+3% in Casper, WY

Area: Colorado vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.1
15.2
+11% in Aurora, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.05
$18.28
+21% in Casper, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / WY)
2.9%
4%
+1.1 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
None
+4.4 pp in CO

Aurora vs Casper — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Casper?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 29% below Aurora, CO's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Casper?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $46,000 a year in Aurora versus $31,000 in Casper.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Casper?
Aurora is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Casper under Wyoming's (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).