Living Cost Compare
Buffalo, NY

Cost of Living in Buffalo, NY

Population 276,397 · New York

~$1,150/mo est.1BR $849Home $152,300
Photo: Shamir Hunley / Unsplash

The cost of living in Buffalo, NY is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $849 a month — 21% lower than the $1,080 median across the 112 large US cities we track. Studios average $812 and two-bedrooms $954.

Median household income here is $48,050, 31% lower than the $69,423 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $1,150 before food and transport. New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $849
Studio
$812
1 Bedroom
$849
2 Bedroom
$954
3 Bedroom
$1,080
Buying a Home$152,300
Median Home Value
$152,300
Income$48,050
Median Household Income
$48,050
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations, 2025 (metro area).

GroceriesNortheast
Milk (gal)
$4.31
Bread (lb)
$1.92
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
Bananas (lb)
$0.69

Average prices, Northeast (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities29.9¢/kWh
Electricity
29.9¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$22.74/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-05-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$4.04/gal
Regular Gasoline (New York)
$4.04/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-17.

State Taxes (NY)4% sales
State Sales Tax
4%
State Income Tax (top rate)
Up to 10.90%

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime770.5 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
770.5
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
4,003.2

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Buffalo Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 34.3 yrs
Median Age
34.3 yrs
Homeownership
42.7%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
Avg Commute
19.9 min
Climate48.3°F
Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in

Buffalo cost of living — FAQ

Is Buffalo expensive to live in?
Buffalo is among the more affordable of the 112 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $849 per month ranks #94 of 112 and is 21% lower than the $1,080 median.
What is the average rent in Buffalo?
Average rent in Buffalo, NY runs a studio around $812, a one-bedroom around $849, a two-bedroom around $954, a three-bedroom around $1,080 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Buffalo?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $849 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year. The median household income here is $48,050.
How much does it cost to live in Buffalo per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Buffalo is about $1,150 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Buffalo with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.