Living Cost Compare
Buffalo

New York

$1,150/mo est.

vs
Rochester

New York

$1,160/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,150 in Buffalo, NY versus $1,160 in Rochester, NY. Overall, Buffalo, NY is roughly 1% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Rochester, NY, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $48,050 in Buffalo, NY and $46,628 in Rochester, NY — about 3% higher in Buffalo, NY. Both cities are in New York, so state taxes are identical: a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$812
$750
+8% in Buffalo, NY
1 Bedroom
$849
$857
+1% in Rochester, NY
2 Bedroom
$954
$1,114
+17% in Rochester, NY
3 Bedroom
$1,080
$1,240
+15% in Rochester, NY

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$152,300
$120,600
+21% in Buffalo, NY

Income

Median Household Income
$48,050
$46,628
+3% in Buffalo, NY
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790
$51,210
+1% in Rochester, NY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
33.5 yr
+0.8 yr in Buffalo, NY
Homeownership
42.7%
37.2%
+5.5 pp in Buffalo, NY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
29.9%
+0.4 pp in Buffalo, NY
Avg Commute
19.9 min
18.9 min
+1.0 min in Buffalo, NY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
770.5
690
+10% in Buffalo, NY
Property Crime
4,003.2
3,533.4
+12% in Buffalo, NY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
48.2°F
+0.1°F in Buffalo, NY
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
34.3 in
+6.2 in in Buffalo, NY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.04/gal
$4.04/gal
about equal

Area: New York vs New York.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.9
29.9
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.74
$22.74
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NY / NY)
4%
4%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
10.90%
10.90%
about equal

Buffalo vs Rochester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo or Rochester?
Buffalo, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,150 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 1% below Rochester, NY's $1,160, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Buffalo than in Rochester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Buffalo versus $34,000 in Rochester.
Which has lower taxes, Buffalo or Rochester?
Neither — both are in New York, so they share the same state tax rates: a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).