Living Cost Compare
Allentown

Pennsylvania

$1,320/mo est.

vs
Buffalo

New York

$1,150/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,320 in Allentown, PA versus $1,150 in Buffalo, NY. Overall, Buffalo, NY is roughly 13% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Allentown, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $53,403 in Allentown, PA and $48,050 in Buffalo, NY — about 10% higher in Allentown, PA. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,043
$812
+22% in Allentown, PA
1 Bedroom
$1,100
$849
+23% in Allentown, PA
2 Bedroom
$1,271
$954
+25% in Allentown, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,431
$1,080
+25% in Allentown, PA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$188,900
$152,300
+19% in Allentown, PA

Income

Median Household Income
$53,403
$48,050
+10% in Allentown, PA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,990
$50,790
+4% in Buffalo, NY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
34.3 yr
+1.9 yr in Buffalo, NY
Homeownership
42.3%
42.7%
+0.4 pp in Buffalo, NY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
19.4%
30.3%
+10.9 pp in Buffalo, NY
Avg Commute
24.8 min
19.9 min
+4.9 min in Allentown, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
274.5
770.5
+181% in Buffalo, NY
Property Crime
1,591.5
4,003.2
+152% in Buffalo, NY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.2°F
48.3°F
+2.9°F in Allentown, PA
Annual Precipitation
45.4 in
40.5 in
+4.9 in in Allentown, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.86/gal
$4.04/gal
+5% in Buffalo, NY

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs New York.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.6
29.9
+39% in Buffalo, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.17
$22.74
+19% in Buffalo, NY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / NY)
6%
4%
+2.0 pp in PA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
10.90%
+7.8 pp in NY

Allentown vs Buffalo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown or Buffalo?
Buffalo, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,150 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 13% below Allentown, PA's $1,320, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Allentown than in Buffalo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $44,000 a year in Allentown versus $34,000 in Buffalo.
Which has lower taxes, Allentown or Buffalo?
Allentown is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Buffalo under New York's (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).