Living Cost Compare
Buffalo

New York

$1,150/mo est.

vs
Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

$1,300/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,150 in Buffalo, NY versus $1,300 in Pittsburgh, PA. Overall, Buffalo, NY is roughly 12% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Pittsburgh, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $48,050 in Buffalo, NY and $64,137 in Pittsburgh, PA — about 25% higher in Pittsburgh, PA. New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax; Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$812
$1,109
+37% in Pittsburgh, PA
1 Bedroom
$849
$1,079
+27% in Pittsburgh, PA
2 Bedroom
$954
$1,269
+33% in Pittsburgh, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,080
$1,450
+34% in Pittsburgh, PA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$152,300
$193,200
+27% in Pittsburgh, PA

Income

Median Household Income
$48,050
$64,137
+33% in Pittsburgh, PA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790
$49,650
+2% in Buffalo, NY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
33.5 yr
+0.8 yr in Buffalo, NY
Homeownership
42.7%
47.2%
+4.5 pp in Pittsburgh, PA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
47.8%
+17.5 pp in Pittsburgh, PA
Avg Commute
19.9 min
23.1 min
+3.2 min in Pittsburgh, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
770.5
436
+43% in Buffalo, NY
Property Crime
4,003.2
2,315.7
+42% in Buffalo, NY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
51.8°F
+3.5°F in Pittsburgh, PA
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
39.3 in
+1.2 in in Buffalo, NY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.04/gal
$3.86/gal
+4% in Buffalo, NY

Area: New York vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.9
21.6
+28% in Buffalo, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$22.74
$19.17
+16% in Buffalo, NY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NY / PA)
4%
6%
+2.0 pp in PA
Income Tax (top rate)
10.90%
3.07%
+7.8 pp in NY

Buffalo vs Pittsburgh — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo or Pittsburgh?
Buffalo, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,150 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 12% below Pittsburgh, PA's $1,300, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Buffalo than in Pittsburgh?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Buffalo versus $43,000 in Pittsburgh.
Which has lower taxes, Buffalo or Pittsburgh?
Buffalo is taxed under New York's rules (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax); Pittsburgh under Pennsylvania's (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).