Living Cost Compare
Rutland

Vermont

$1,120/mo est.

vs
Warwick

Rhode Island

$1,390/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,120 in Rutland, VT versus $1,390 in Warwick, RI. Overall, Rutland, VT is roughly 19% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Warwick, RI, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $55,000 in Rutland, VT and $87,536 in Warwick, RI — about 37% higher in Warwick, RI. Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax; Rhode Island has a top state income tax rate of 5.99% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$923
+3% in Warwick, RI
1 Bedroom
$856
$1,085
+27% in Warwick, RI
2 Bedroom
$1,097
$1,629
+48% in Warwick, RI
3 Bedroom
$1,207
$1,569
+30% in Warwick, RI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$176,400
$322,000
+83% in Warwick, RI

Income

Median Household Income
$55,000
$87,536
+59% in Warwick, RI
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$53,680

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
48.5 yr
44.6 yr
+3.9 yr in Rutland, VT
Homeownership
52.7%
73.4%
+20.7 pp in Warwick, RI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.2%
33.2%
+1.0 pp in Warwick, RI
Avg Commute
14.7 min
25.0 min
+10.3 min in Warwick, RI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
487.8
79.5
+84% in Rutland, VT
Property Crime
3,973.3
1,149.5
+71% in Rutland, VT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.6°F
51.6°F
+7.0°F in Warwick, RI
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
47.2 in
+6.7 in in Warwick, RI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
24.4
29.2
+20% in Warwick, RI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$26.07
$25.75
+1% in Rutland, VT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (VT / RI)
6%
7%
+1.0 pp in RI
Income Tax (top rate)
8.75%
5.99%
+2.8 pp in VT

Rutland vs Warwick — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Rutland or Warwick?
Rutland, VT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 19% below Warwick, RI's $1,390, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Rutland than in Warwick?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Rutland versus $43,000 in Warwick.
Which has lower taxes, Rutland or Warwick?
Rutland is taxed under Vermont's rules (a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax); Warwick under Rhode Island's (a top state income tax rate of 5.99% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).