Living Cost Compare
Overland Park

Kansas

$1,410/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,410 in Overland Park, KS versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Worcester, MA is roughly 5% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Overland Park, KS, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $103,838 in Overland Park, KS and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 35% higher in Overland Park, KS. Kansas has a top state income tax rate of 5.58% and a 6.5% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,270
$1,087
+14% in Overland Park, KS
1 Bedroom
$1,224
$1,028
+16% in Overland Park, KS
2 Bedroom
$1,589
$1,476
+7% in Overland Park, KS
3 Bedroom
$1,828
$1,675
+8% in Overland Park, KS

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$384,400
$339,500
+12% in Overland Park, KS

Income

Median Household Income
$103,838
$67,544
+35% in Overland Park, KS
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,820
$57,830
+14% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.6 yr
34.1 yr
+4.5 yr in Overland Park, KS
Homeownership
61.5%
42.4%
+19.1 pp in Overland Park, KS
Bachelor's+ (25+)
62.9%
34.1%
+28.8 pp in Overland Park, KS
Avg Commute
19.9 min
25.1 min
+5.2 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
188.4
640.2
+240% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
1,790.5
1,580.3
+12% in Overland Park, KS

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
55.2°F
47.9°F
+7.3°F in Overland Park, KS
Annual Precipitation
40.0 in
48.1 in
+8.0 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.7
29.6
+88% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$25.12
$30.66
+22% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Overland Park, KS
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (KS / MA)
6.5%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in KS
Income Tax (top rate)
5.58%
9.00%
+3.4 pp in MA

Overland Park vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Overland Park or Worcester?
Worcester, MA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,340 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 5% below Overland Park, KS's $1,410, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Overland Park than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $49,000 a year in Overland Park versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Overland Park or Worcester?
Overland Park is taxed under Kansas's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.58% and a 6.5% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).