Living Cost Compare
Laramie

Wyoming

$890/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $890 in Laramie, WY versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Laramie, WY is roughly 19% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Missoula, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,414 in Laramie, WY and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 20% higher in Missoula, MT. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$667
$755
+13% in Missoula, MT
1 Bedroom
$728
$953
+31% in Missoula, MT
2 Bedroom
$883
$1,176
+33% in Missoula, MT
3 Bedroom
$1,423
$1,676
+18% in Missoula, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$302,200
$427,400
+41% in Missoula, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$52,414
$65,329
+25% in Missoula, MT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
26.9 yr
34.3 yr
+7.4 yr in Missoula, MT
Homeownership
44.1%
47.8%
+3.7 pp in Missoula, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
55.8%
51.7%
+4.1 pp in Laramie, WY
Avg Commute
13.5 min
16.6 min
+3.1 min in Missoula, MT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
129.6
601.9
+364% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
1,175.9
3,685.2
+213% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
41.0°F
45.9°F
+4.9°F in Missoula, MT
Annual Precipitation
10.9 in
14.1 in
+3.2 in in Missoula, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
15.1
+1% in Laramie, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$10.12
+45% in Laramie, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / MT)
4%
None
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.65%
+5.7 pp in MT

Laramie vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Laramie or Missoula?
Laramie, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $890 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 19% below Missoula, MT's $1,100, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Laramie than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $29,000 a year in Laramie versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Laramie or Missoula?
Laramie is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).