Living Cost Compare

Cost of Living in Missoula, MT

Population 75,600 · Montana

~$1,100/mo est.1BR $953Home $427,400

The cost of living in Missoula, MT is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $953 a month — 9% lower than the $1,043 median across the 158 large US cities we track. Studios average $755 and two-bedrooms $1,176.

Median household income here is $65,329, about the same as the $67,696 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $1,100 before food and transport. Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent1BR $953
Studio
$755
1 Bedroom
$953
2 Bedroom
$1,176
3 Bedroom
$1,676
Buying a Home$427,400
Median Home Value
$427,400
Income$65,329
Median Household Income
$65,329
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,830

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations, 2025 (metro area).

GroceriesWest
Milk (gal)
$4.82
Bread (lb)
$2.04
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
Bananas (lb)
$0.70

Average prices, West (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities15.1¢/kWh
Electricity
15.1¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$10.12/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-06-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$4.27/gal
Regular Gasoline (Rocky Mountain (PADD 4))
$4.27/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-31.

State Taxes (MT)No sales tax
State Sales Tax
None
State Income Tax (top rate)
Up to 5.65%

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime601.9 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
601.9
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
3,685.2

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Missoula Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 34.3 yrs
Median Age
34.3 yrs
Homeownership
47.8%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
51.7%
Avg Commute
16.6 min
Climate45.9°F
Avg Annual Temperature
45.9°F
Annual Precipitation
14.1 in

Missoula cost of living — FAQ

Is Missoula expensive to live in?
Missoula is around the middle of the 158 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $953 per month ranks #100 of 158 and is 9% lower than the $1,043 median.
What is the average rent in Missoula?
Average rent in Missoula, MT runs a studio around $755, a one-bedroom around $953, a two-bedroom around $1,176, a three-bedroom around $1,676 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Missoula?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $953 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $38,000 a year. The median household income here is $65,329.
How much does it cost to live in Missoula per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Missoula is about $1,100 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Missoula with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.