Living Cost Compare
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,580 in Henderson, NV versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 30% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $88,654 in Henderson, NV and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 26% higher in Henderson, NV. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,442
$755
+48% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$1,437
$953
+34% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,694
$1,176
+31% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,982
$1,676
+15% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$465,000
$427,400
+8% in Henderson, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$88,654
$65,329
+26% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$47,830
+2% in Missoula, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
42.5 yr
34.3 yr
+8.2 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
65.6%
47.8%
+17.8 pp in Henderson, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.8%
51.7%
+14.9 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
24.7 min
16.6 min
+8.1 min in Henderson, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
271.8
601.9
+121% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
1,725.7
3,685.2
+114% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
69.4°F
45.9°F
+23.5°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
4.2 in
14.1 in
+9.9 in in Missoula, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Henderson, NV

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.1
15.1
+15% in Missoula, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.83
$10.12
+27% in Henderson, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / MT)
6.85%
None
+6.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.65%
+5.7 pp in MT

Henderson vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Henderson or Missoula?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 30% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Henderson than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $57,000 a year in Henderson versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Henderson or Missoula?
Henderson is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).