Living Cost Compare

Cost of Living in Henderson, NV

Population 324,523 · Nevada

~$1,580/mo est.1BR $1,437Home $465,000

The cost of living in Henderson, NV is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $1,437 a month — 33% higher than the $1,080 median across the 112 large US cities we track. Studios average $1,442 and two-bedrooms $1,694.

Median household income here is $88,654, 28% higher than the $69,423 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $1,580 before food and transport. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $1,437
Studio
$1,442
1 Bedroom
$1,437
2 Bedroom
$1,694
3 Bedroom
$1,982
Buying a Home$465,000
Median Home Value
$465,000
Income$88,654
Median Household Income
$88,654
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations, 2025 (metro area).

GroceriesWest
Milk (gal)
$4.82
Bread (lb)
$2.04
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
Bananas (lb)
$0.70

Average prices, West (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities13.6¢/kWh
Electricity
13.6¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$12.09/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-05-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$5.09/gal
Regular Gasoline (West Coast (PADD 5))
$5.09/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-17.

State Taxes (NV)6.85% sales
State Sales Tax
6.85%
State Income Tax (top rate)
None

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime271.8 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
271.8
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
1,725.7

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Henderson Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 42.5 yrs
Median Age
42.5 yrs
Homeownership
65.6%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.8%
Avg Commute
24.7 min
Climate69.4°F
Avg Annual Temperature
69.4°F
Annual Precipitation
4.2 in

Henderson cost of living — FAQ

Is Henderson expensive to live in?
Henderson is among the most expensive of the 112 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $1,437 per month ranks #18 of 112 and is 33% higher than the $1,080 median.
What is the average rent in Henderson?
Average rent in Henderson, NV runs a studio around $1,442, a one-bedroom around $1,437, a two-bedroom around $1,694, a three-bedroom around $1,982 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Henderson?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $1,437 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $57,000 a year. The median household income here is $88,654.
How much does it cost to live in Henderson per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Henderson is about $1,580 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Henderson with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.