Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$970/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $970 in Evansville, IN versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 28% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 23% higher in Worcester, MA. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$1,087
+47% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$768
$1,028
+34% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$1,476
+44% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,675
+44% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$339,500
+163% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$67,544
+29% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$57,830
+24% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
34.1 yr
+4.0 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
53.9%
42.4%
+11.5 pp in Evansville, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
34.1%
+11.8 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
18.7 min
25.1 min
+6.4 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
640.2
+47% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,716.2
1,580.3
+57% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
47.9°F
+8.5°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
48.1 in
+2.8 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.5
29.6
+69% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.52
$30.66
+25% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Evansville, IN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / MA)
7%
6.25%
+0.8 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
9.00%
+6.0 pp in MA

Evansville vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or Worcester?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $970 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 28% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or Worcester?
Evansville is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).