Living Cost Compare
Evansville, IN

Cost of Living in Evansville, IN

Population 116,441 · Indiana

~$950/mo est.1BR $768Home $129,100
Photo: Abby Elpers / Unsplash

The cost of living in Evansville, IN is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $768 a month — 29% lower than the $1,080 median across the 112 large US cities we track. Studios average $741 and two-bedrooms $1,022.

Median household income here is $52,251, 25% lower than the $69,423 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $950 before food and transport. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $768
Studio
$741
1 Bedroom
$768
2 Bedroom
$1,022
3 Bedroom
$1,167
Buying a Home$129,100
Median Home Value
$129,100
Income$52,251
Median Household Income
$52,251
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations, 2025 (metro area).

GroceriesMidwest
Milk (gal)
$4.31
Bread (lb)
$1.66
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
Bananas (lb)
$0.62

Average prices, Midwest (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities18.1¢/kWh
Electricity
18.1¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$13.70/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-05-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$3.94/gal
Regular Gasoline (Midwest (PADD 2))
$3.94/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-17.

State Taxes (IN)7% sales
State Sales Tax
7%
State Income Tax (top rate)
Up to 2.95%

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime1,210.5 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
1,210.5
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
3,716.2

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Evansville Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 38.1 yrs
Median Age
38.1 yrs
Homeownership
53.9%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
Avg Commute
18.7 min
Climate56.4°F
Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in

Evansville cost of living — FAQ

Is Evansville expensive to live in?
Evansville is among the more affordable of the 112 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $768 per month ranks #107 of 112 and is 29% lower than the $1,080 median.
What is the average rent in Evansville?
Average rent in Evansville, IN runs a studio around $741, a one-bedroom around $768, a two-bedroom around $1,022, a three-bedroom around $1,167 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Evansville?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $768 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year. The median household income here is $52,251.
How much does it cost to live in Evansville per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Evansville is about $950 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Evansville with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.