Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$970/mo est.

vs
Overland Park

Kansas

$1,410/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $970 in Evansville, IN versus $1,410 in Overland Park, KS. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 31% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Overland Park, KS, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $103,838 in Overland Park, KS — about 50% higher in Overland Park, KS. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Kansas has a top state income tax rate of 5.58% and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$1,270
+71% in Overland Park, KS
1 Bedroom
$768
$1,224
+59% in Overland Park, KS
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$1,589
+55% in Overland Park, KS
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,828
+57% in Overland Park, KS

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$384,400
+198% in Overland Park, KS

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$103,838
+99% in Overland Park, KS
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$50,820
+9% in Overland Park, KS

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
38.6 yr
+0.5 yr in Overland Park, KS
Homeownership
53.9%
61.5%
+7.6 pp in Overland Park, KS
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
62.9%
+40.6 pp in Overland Park, KS
Avg Commute
18.7 min
19.9 min
+1.2 min in Overland Park, KS

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
188.4
+84% in Evansville, IN
Property Crime
3,716.2
1,790.5
+52% in Evansville, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
55.2°F
+1.2°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
40.0 in
+5.3 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.5
15.7
+10% in Evansville, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.52
$25.12
+2% in Overland Park, KS

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / KS)
7%
6.5%
+0.5 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
5.58%
+2.6 pp in KS

Evansville vs Overland Park — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or Overland Park?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $970 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 31% below Overland Park, KS's $1,410, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in Overland Park?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $49,000 in Overland Park.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or Overland Park?
Evansville is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); Overland Park under Kansas's (a top state income tax rate of 5.58% and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).