Living Cost Compare
Cheyenne

Wyoming

$980/mo est.

vs
Henderson

Nevada

$1,580/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $980 in Cheyenne, WY versus $1,580 in Henderson, NV. Overall, Cheyenne, WY is roughly 38% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Henderson, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,176 in Cheyenne, WY and $88,654 in Henderson, NV — about 13% higher in Henderson, NV. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$756
$1,442
+91% in Henderson, NV
1 Bedroom
$824
$1,437
+74% in Henderson, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,036
$1,694
+64% in Henderson, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,478
$1,982
+34% in Henderson, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$311,200
$465,000
+49% in Henderson, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$77,176
$88,654
+15% in Henderson, NV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,540
$46,670
+9% in Cheyenne, WY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.9 yr
42.5 yr
+3.6 yr in Henderson, NV
Homeownership
67.7%
65.6%
+2.1 pp in Cheyenne, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.9%
36.8%
+3.9 pp in Henderson, NV
Avg Commute
16.1 min
24.7 min
+8.6 min in Henderson, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
334.6
271.8
+19% in Cheyenne, WY
Property Crime
3,030.3
1,725.7
+43% in Cheyenne, WY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
46.5°F
69.4°F
+22.9°F in Henderson, NV
Annual Precipitation
15.9 in
4.2 in
+11.8 in in Cheyenne, WY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.29/gal
$5.09/gal
+19% in Henderson, NV

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.8
13.6
+8% in Cheyenne, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.31
$12.09
+9% in Cheyenne, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / NV)
4%
6.85%
+2.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
None
about equal

Cheyenne vs Henderson — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne or Henderson?
Cheyenne, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $980 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 38% below Henderson, NV's $1,580, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Cheyenne than in Henderson?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Cheyenne versus $57,000 in Henderson.
Which has lower taxes, Cheyenne or Henderson?
Cheyenne is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Henderson under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).