Living Cost Compare
Casper

Wyoming

$930/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $930 in Casper, WY versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Casper, WY is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Missoula, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,171 in Casper, WY and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 6% higher in Casper, WY. Wyoming has no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$730
$755
+3% in Missoula, MT
1 Bedroom
$764
$953
+25% in Missoula, MT
2 Bedroom
$930
$1,176
+26% in Missoula, MT
3 Bedroom
$1,299
$1,676
+29% in Missoula, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$250,700
$427,400
+70% in Missoula, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$69,171
$65,329
+6% in Casper, WY
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,880
$47,830
+2% in Casper, WY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.0 yr
34.3 yr
+2.7 yr in Casper, WY
Homeownership
70.3%
47.8%
+22.5 pp in Casper, WY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.0%
51.7%
+21.7 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
16.9 min
16.6 min
+0.3 min in Casper, WY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
302.4
601.9
+99% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
2,123.8
3,685.2
+74% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
45.4°F
45.9°F
+0.5°F in Missoula, MT
Annual Precipitation
12.5 in
14.1 in
+1.6 in in Missoula, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
15.1
+1% in Casper, WY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$18.28
$10.12
+45% in Casper, WY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WY / MT)
4%
None
+4.0 pp in WY
Income Tax (top rate)
None
5.65%
+5.7 pp in MT

Casper vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Casper or Missoula?
Casper, WY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $930 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Missoula, MT's $1,100, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Casper than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Casper versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Casper or Missoula?
Casper is taxed under Wyoming's rules (no state income tax and a 4% state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).