Living Cost Compare
Buffalo

New York

$1,160/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,160 in Buffalo, NY versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Buffalo, NY is roughly 13% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $48,050 in Buffalo, NY and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 29% higher in Worcester, MA. New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$812
$1,087
+34% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$849
$1,028
+21% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$954
$1,476
+55% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,080
$1,675
+55% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$152,300
$339,500
+123% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$48,050
$67,544
+41% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790
$57,830
+14% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
34.1 yr
+0.2 yr in Buffalo, NY
Homeownership
42.7%
42.4%
+0.3 pp in Buffalo, NY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
34.1%
+3.8 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
19.9 min
25.1 min
+5.2 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
770.5
640.2
+17% in Buffalo, NY
Property Crime
4,003.2
1,580.3
+61% in Buffalo, NY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
47.9°F
+0.4°F in Buffalo, NY
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
48.1 in
+7.6 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$4.07/gal
+1% in Buffalo, NY

Area: New York vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.5
29.6
+0% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$27.01
$30.66
+14% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NY / MA)
4%
6.25%
+2.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
10.90%
9.00%
+1.9 pp in NY

Buffalo vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo or Worcester?
Buffalo, NY is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,160 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 13% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Buffalo than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Buffalo versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Buffalo or Worcester?
Buffalo is taxed under New York's rules (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).