Living Cost Compare
Buffalo

New York

$1,160/mo est.

vs
Rutland

Vermont

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,160 in Buffalo, NY versus $1,120 in Rutland, VT. Overall, Rutland, VT is roughly 3% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Buffalo, NY, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $48,050 in Buffalo, NY and $55,000 in Rutland, VT — about 13% higher in Rutland, VT. New York has a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax; Vermont has a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$812
$893
+10% in Rutland, VT
1 Bedroom
$849
$856
+1% in Rutland, VT
2 Bedroom
$954
$1,097
+15% in Rutland, VT
3 Bedroom
$1,080
$1,207
+12% in Rutland, VT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$152,300
$176,400
+16% in Rutland, VT

Income

Median Household Income
$48,050
$55,000
+14% in Rutland, VT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$50,790

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.3 yr
48.5 yr
+14.2 yr in Rutland, VT
Homeownership
42.7%
52.7%
+10.0 pp in Rutland, VT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.3%
32.2%
+1.9 pp in Rutland, VT
Avg Commute
19.9 min
14.7 min
+5.2 min in Buffalo, NY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
770.5
487.8
+37% in Buffalo, NY
Property Crime
4,003.2
3,973.3
+1% in Buffalo, NY

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
48.3°F
44.6°F
+3.7°F in Buffalo, NY
Annual Precipitation
40.5 in
40.5 in
+0.0 in in Buffalo, NY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$3.94/gal
+5% in Buffalo, NY

Area: New York vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
29.5
24.4
+17% in Buffalo, NY
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$27.01
$26.07
+3% in Buffalo, NY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NY / VT)
4%
6%
+2.0 pp in VT
Income Tax (top rate)
10.90%
8.75%
+2.2 pp in NY

Buffalo vs Rutland — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo or Rutland?
Rutland, VT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 3% below Buffalo, NY's $1,160, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Buffalo than in Rutland?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Buffalo versus $34,000 in Rutland.
Which has lower taxes, Buffalo or Rutland?
Buffalo is taxed under New York's rules (a top state income tax rate of 10.90% and a 4% state sales tax); Rutland under Vermont's (a top state income tax rate of 8.75% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).