Living Cost Compare
Meridian

Idaho

$1,690/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,690 in Meridian, ID versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Missoula, MT is roughly 35% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Meridian, ID, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $98,686 in Meridian, ID and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 34% higher in Meridian, ID. Idaho has a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,523
$755
+50% in Meridian, ID
1 Bedroom
$1,540
$953
+38% in Meridian, ID
2 Bedroom
$1,489
$1,176
+21% in Meridian, ID
3 Bedroom
$1,893
$1,676
+11% in Meridian, ID

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$485,000
$427,400
+12% in Meridian, ID

Income

Median Household Income
$98,686
$65,329
+34% in Meridian, ID
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,100
$47,830
+3% in Meridian, ID

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.4 yr
34.3 yr
+3.1 yr in Meridian, ID
Homeownership
76.1%
47.8%
+28.3 pp in Meridian, ID
Bachelor's+ (25+)
44.4%
51.7%
+7.3 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
22.3 min
16.6 min
+5.7 min in Meridian, ID

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
150.3
601.9
+300% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
583.5
3,685.2
+532% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
52.5°F
45.9°F
+6.6°F in Meridian, ID
Annual Precipitation
11.7 in
14.1 in
+2.4 in in Missoula, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.4
15.1
+5% in Missoula, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.33
$10.12
+11% in Meridian, ID

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (ID / MT)
6%
None
+6.0 pp in ID
Income Tax (top rate)
5.30%
5.65%
+0.4 pp in MT

Meridian vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Meridian or Missoula?
Missoula, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,100 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 35% below Meridian, ID's $1,690, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Meridian than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $62,000 a year in Meridian versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Meridian or Missoula?
Meridian is taxed under Idaho's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).