Living Cost Compare
Idaho Falls

Idaho

$970/mo est.

vs
Missoula

Montana

$1,100/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $970 in Idaho Falls, ID versus $1,100 in Missoula, MT. Overall, Idaho Falls, ID is roughly 12% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Missoula, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $69,630 in Idaho Falls, ID and $65,329 in Missoula, MT — about 6% higher in Idaho Falls, ID. Idaho has a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$818
$755
+8% in Idaho Falls, ID
1 Bedroom
$827
$953
+15% in Missoula, MT
2 Bedroom
$957
$1,176
+23% in Missoula, MT
3 Bedroom
$1,278
$1,676
+31% in Missoula, MT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$298,600
$427,400
+43% in Missoula, MT

Income

Median Household Income
$69,630
$65,329
+6% in Idaho Falls, ID
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,800
$47,830
+2% in Missoula, MT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
33.5 yr
34.3 yr
+0.8 yr in Missoula, MT
Homeownership
64.1%
47.8%
+16.3 pp in Idaho Falls, ID
Bachelor's+ (25+)
31.0%
51.7%
+20.7 pp in Missoula, MT
Avg Commute
18.2 min
16.6 min
+1.6 min in Idaho Falls, ID

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
365.3
601.9
+65% in Missoula, MT
Property Crime
1,235.5
3,685.2
+198% in Missoula, MT

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
44.2°F
45.9°F
+1.7°F in Missoula, MT
Annual Precipitation
10.4 in
14.1 in
+3.7 in in Missoula, MT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.27/gal
$4.27/gal
about equal

Area: Rocky Mountain (PADD 4) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.4
15.1
+5% in Missoula, MT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.33
$10.12
+11% in Idaho Falls, ID

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (ID / MT)
6%
None
+6.0 pp in ID
Income Tax (top rate)
5.30%
5.65%
+0.4 pp in MT

Idaho Falls vs Missoula — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Idaho Falls or Missoula?
Idaho Falls, ID is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $970 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 12% below Missoula, MT's $1,100, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Idaho Falls than in Missoula?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $33,000 a year in Idaho Falls versus $38,000 in Missoula.
Which has lower taxes, Idaho Falls or Missoula?
Idaho Falls is taxed under Idaho's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.30% and a 6% state sales tax); Missoula under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).