Living Cost Compare

Cost of Living in Huntington, WV

Population 46,189 · West Virginia

~$940/mo est.1BR $758Home $118,800

The cost of living in Huntington, WV is driven mostly by housing. A one-bedroom apartment rents for around $758 a month — 27% lower than the $1,043 median across the 158 large US cities we track. Studios average $762 and two-bedrooms $881.

Median household income here is $43,146, 36% lower than the $67,696 median of the cities we track. Adding typical electricity and heating to one-bedroom rent, a rough monthly baseline for one person is about $940 before food and transport. West Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent1BR $758
Studio
$762
1 Bedroom
$758
2 Bedroom
$881
3 Bedroom
$1,121
Buying a Home$118,800
Median Home Value
$118,800
Income$43,146
Median Household Income
$43,146
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$44,600

Household income: Census ACS, city. Metro median wage: BLS OEWS, all occupations, 2025 (metro area).

GroceriesSouth
Milk (gal)
$4.00
Bread (lb)
$1.75
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
Bananas (lb)
$0.62

Average prices, South (BLS, 2026-07-01). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

Utilities15.4¢/kWh
Electricity
15.4¢/kWh
Natural Gas
$24.68/MCF

Residential, state-level averages (EIA, 2026-06-01). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Gas$3.94/gal
Regular Gasoline (East Coast (PADD 1))
$3.94/gal

EIA weekly retail average, week of 2026-08-31.

State Taxes (WV)6% sales
State Sales Tax
6%
State Income Tax (top rate)
Up to 4.82%

State-level rates. Local sales taxes may add more. Income tax shown is the top marginal rate; most filers pay less.

Crime800.3 violent
Violent Crime (per 100k/yr)
800.3
Property Crime (per 100k/yr)
3,617.9

FBI Crime Data Explorer, Huntington Police Department (2024). Offenses per 100,000 residents per year. Agency reporting practices vary, so cross-city comparisons are approximate.

People & LifestyleAge 34.9 yrs
Median Age
34.9 yrs
Homeownership
52.5%
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.5%
Avg Commute
18.6 min
Climate55.7°F
Avg Annual Temperature
55.7°F
Annual Precipitation
42.6 in

Huntington cost of living — FAQ

Is Huntington expensive to live in?
Huntington is among the more affordable of the 158 US cities we track. Its one-bedroom rent of $758 per month ranks #148 of 158 and is 27% lower than the $1,043 median.
What is the average rent in Huntington?
Average rent in Huntington, WV runs a studio around $762, a one-bedroom around $758, a two-bedroom around $881, a three-bedroom around $1,121 per month (US Census ACS).
How much do you need to earn to live in Huntington?
To keep a one-bedroom rent of $758 near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $30,000 a year. The median household income here is $43,146.
How much does it cost to live in Huntington per month?
A rough monthly baseline for one person in Huntington is about $940 — one-bedroom rent plus typical residential electricity and heating. It excludes food, transport, and healthcare, so a full budget is higher.

Compare Huntington with nearby cities

Nearby cities

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981-2010 (climate); EIA (gas, utilities); BLS Average Price Data (groceries) & OEWS (metro wage); transit agencies (fares); FBI Crime Data Explorer (crime); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes). Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + utilities; not a full cost of living.