Living Cost Compare
Huntington

West Virginia

$940/mo est.

vs
Morgantown

West Virginia

$950/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Huntington, WV versus $950 in Morgantown, WV. Overall, Huntington, WV is roughly 1% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Morgantown, WV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $43,146 in Huntington, WV and $42,245 in Morgantown, WV — about 2% higher in Huntington, WV. Both cities are in West Virginia, so state taxes are identical: a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$762
$836
+10% in Morgantown, WV
1 Bedroom
$758
$770
+2% in Morgantown, WV
2 Bedroom
$881
$969
+10% in Morgantown, WV
3 Bedroom
$1,121
$1,038
+7% in Huntington, WV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$118,800
$238,200
+101% in Morgantown, WV

Income

Median Household Income
$43,146
$42,245
+2% in Huntington, WV
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$44,600
$47,350
+6% in Morgantown, WV

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.9 yr
24.0 yr
+10.9 yr in Huntington, WV
Homeownership
52.5%
44.3%
+8.2 pp in Huntington, WV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.5%
58.1%
+23.6 pp in Morgantown, WV
Avg Commute
18.6 min
17.3 min
+1.3 min in Huntington, WV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
800.3
216.3
+73% in Huntington, WV
Property Crime
3,617.9
1,976.4
+45% in Huntington, WV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
55.7°F
53.0°F
+2.7°F in Huntington, WV
Annual Precipitation
42.6 in
41.8 in
+0.8 in in Huntington, WV

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.4
15.4
about equal
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.68
$24.68
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.00
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.75
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.21
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.45
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$1.90
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — South vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WV / WV)
6%
6%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
4.82%
4.82%
about equal

Huntington vs Morgantown — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Huntington or Morgantown?
Huntington, WV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 1% below Morgantown, WV's $950, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Huntington than in Morgantown?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $30,000 a year in Huntington versus $31,000 in Morgantown.
Which has lower taxes, Huntington or Morgantown?
Neither — both are in West Virginia, so they share the same state tax rates: a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax.

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).