Living Cost Compare
Huntington

West Virginia

$940/mo est.

vs
Louisville

Kentucky

$1,070/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Huntington, WV versus $1,070 in Louisville, KY. Overall, Huntington, WV is roughly 12% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Louisville, KY, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $43,146 in Huntington, WV and $64,731 in Louisville, KY — about 33% higher in Louisville, KY. West Virginia has a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax; Kentucky has a top state income tax rate of 3.50% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$762
$786
+3% in Louisville, KY
1 Bedroom
$758
$877
+16% in Louisville, KY
2 Bedroom
$881
$1,096
+24% in Louisville, KY
3 Bedroom
$1,121
$1,299
+16% in Louisville, KY

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$118,800
$221,500
+86% in Louisville, KY

Income

Median Household Income
$43,146
$64,731
+50% in Louisville, KY
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$44,600
$48,370
+8% in Louisville, KY

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.9 yr
37.7 yr
+2.8 yr in Louisville, KY
Homeownership
52.5%
60.6%
+8.1 pp in Louisville, KY
Bachelor's+ (25+)
34.5%
33.4%
+1.1 pp in Huntington, WV
Avg Commute
18.6 min
22.7 min
+4.1 min in Louisville, KY

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
800.3
763.4
+5% in Huntington, WV
Property Crime
3,617.9
3,536.6
+2% in Huntington, WV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
55.7°F
58.2°F
+2.5°F in Louisville, KY
Annual Precipitation
42.6 in
44.9 in
+2.3 in in Louisville, KY

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.85/gal
+2% in Huntington, WV

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs TARC (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.4
14.3
+8% in Huntington, WV
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.68
$33.20
+35% in Louisville, KY

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.00
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.75
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.21
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.45
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$1.90
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — South vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WV / KY)
6%
6%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
4.82%
3.50%
+1.3 pp in WV

Huntington vs Louisville — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Huntington or Louisville?
Huntington, WV is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 12% below Louisville, KY's $1,070, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Huntington than in Louisville?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $30,000 a year in Huntington versus $35,000 in Louisville.
Which has lower taxes, Huntington or Louisville?
Huntington is taxed under West Virginia's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.82% and a 6% state sales tax); Louisville under Kentucky's (a top state income tax rate of 3.50% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).