Living Cost Compare
Evansville

Indiana

$950/mo est.

vs
St. Louis

Missouri

$1,030/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $950 in Evansville, IN versus $1,030 in St. Louis, MO. Overall, Evansville, IN is roughly 8% cheaper to live in day-to-day than St. Louis, MO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $52,251 in Evansville, IN and $55,279 in St. Louis, MO — about 5% higher in St. Louis, MO. Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax; Missouri has a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$741
$864
+17% in St. Louis, MO
1 Bedroom
$768
$866
+13% in St. Louis, MO
2 Bedroom
$1,022
$1,109
+9% in St. Louis, MO
3 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,135
+3% in Evansville, IN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$129,100
$185,100
+43% in St. Louis, MO

Income

Median Household Income
$52,251
$55,279
+6% in St. Louis, MO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,540
$49,990
+7% in St. Louis, MO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.1 yr
36.6 yr
+1.5 yr in Evansville, IN
Homeownership
53.9%
45.4%
+8.5 pp in Evansville, IN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
22.3%
40.2%
+17.9 pp in St. Louis, MO
Avg Commute
18.7 min
22.2 min
+3.5 min in St. Louis, MO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,210.5
1,372.9
+13% in St. Louis, MO
Property Crime
3,716.2
5,794.9
+56% in St. Louis, MO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
56.4°F
55.7°F
+0.7°F in Evansville, IN
Annual Precipitation
45.3 in
40.9 in
+4.4 in in Evansville, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
18.1
13.7
+25% in Evansville, IN
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.70
$24.13
+76% in St. Louis, MO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IN / MO)
7%
4.225%
+2.8 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
2.95%
4.70%
+1.8 pp in MO

Evansville vs St. Louis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Evansville or St. Louis?
Evansville, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $950 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 8% below St. Louis, MO's $1,030, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Evansville than in St. Louis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $31,000 a year in Evansville versus $35,000 in St. Louis.
Which has lower taxes, Evansville or St. Louis?
Evansville is taxed under Indiana's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax); St. Louis under Missouri's (a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).