Living Cost Compare
Tulsa

Oklahoma

$1,030/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,030 in Tulsa, OK versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Tulsa, OK is roughly 23% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $58,407 in Tulsa, OK and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 14% higher in Worcester, MA. Oklahoma has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 4.5% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$786
$1,087
+38% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$847
$1,028
+21% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,045
$1,476
+41% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,265
$1,675
+32% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$189,600
$339,500
+79% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$58,407
$67,544
+16% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$46,670
$57,830
+24% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.5 yr
34.1 yr
+1.4 yr in Tulsa, OK
Homeownership
52.0%
42.4%
+9.6 pp in Tulsa, OK
Bachelor's+ (25+)
33.3%
34.1%
+0.8 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
18.7 min
25.1 min
+6.4 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
948.9
640.2
+33% in Tulsa, OK
Property Crime
3,664.6
1,580.3
+57% in Tulsa, OK

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
60.1°F
47.9°F
+12.2°F in Tulsa, OK
Annual Precipitation
43.7 in
48.1 in
+4.3 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.3
29.6
+107% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$31.25
$30.66
+2% in Tulsa, OK

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.00
$4.31
+8% in Worcester, MA
Bread (lb)
$1.75
$1.92
+10% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$2.21
$2.19
+1% in Tulsa, OK
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.45
$6.90
+7% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$1.90
$2.19
+15% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — South vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (OK / MA)
4.5%
6.25%
+1.8 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.50%
9.00%
+4.5 pp in MA

Tulsa vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Tulsa or Worcester?
Tulsa, OK is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 23% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Tulsa than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $34,000 a year in Tulsa versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Tulsa or Worcester?
Tulsa is taxed under Oklahoma's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 4.5% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).