Living Cost Compare
Tucson

Arizona

$1,070/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,070 in Tucson, AZ versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Tucson, AZ is roughly 20% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $54,546 in Tucson, AZ and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 19% higher in Worcester, MA. Arizona has a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$795
$1,087
+37% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$891
$1,028
+15% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,146
$1,476
+29% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,520
$1,675
+10% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$242,200
$339,500
+40% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$54,546
$67,544
+24% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$47,760
$57,830
+21% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.6 yr
34.1 yr
+0.5 yr in Tucson, AZ
Homeownership
51.7%
42.4%
+9.3 pp in Tucson, AZ
Bachelor's+ (25+)
30.2%
34.1%
+3.9 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
22.2 min
25.1 min
+2.9 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
645.8
640.2
+1% in Tucson, AZ
Property Crime
3,460
1,580.3
+54% in Tucson, AZ

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
70.2°F
47.9°F
+22.3°F in Tucson, AZ
Annual Precipitation
11.6 in
48.1 in
+36.5 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.07/gal
+22% in Tucson, AZ

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Massachusetts.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
Free

Adult base one-way fare — Sun Tran vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
29.6
+95% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.74
$30.66
+24% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.31
+10% in Tucson, AZ
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$1.92
+6% in Tucson, AZ
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$6.90
+6% in Tucson, AZ
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.19
+9% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — West vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (AZ / MA)
5.6%
6.25%
+0.7 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
2.50%
9.00%
+6.5 pp in MA

Tucson vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Tucson or Worcester?
Tucson, AZ is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,070 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 20% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Tucson than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $36,000 a year in Tucson versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Tucson or Worcester?
Tucson is taxed under Arizona's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).