Living Cost Compare
Topeka

Kansas

$940/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $940 in Topeka, KS versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, Topeka, KS is roughly 29% cheaper to live in day-to-day than West Valley City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $55,902 in Topeka, KS and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 37% higher in West Valley City, UT. Kansas has a top state income tax rate of 5.58% and a 6.5% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$702
$1,085
+55% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$758
$1,191
+57% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$977
$1,333
+36% in West Valley City, UT
3 Bedroom
$1,177
$1,723
+46% in West Valley City, UT

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$130,600
$377,300
+189% in West Valley City, UT

Income

Median Household Income
$55,902
$88,604
+58% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,540
$55,240
+12% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
38.2 yr
30.3 yr
+7.9 yr in Topeka, KS
Homeownership
59.2%
71.1%
+11.9 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
29.1%
15.7%
+13.4 pp in Topeka, KS
Avg Commute
16.7 min
22.2 min
+5.5 min in West Valley City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
856.5
471.8
+45% in Topeka, KS
Property Crime
3,660.2
1,855.5
+49% in Topeka, KS

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
55.1°F
52.8°F
+2.3°F in Topeka, KS
Annual Precipitation
36.5 in
16.1 in
+20.4 in in Topeka, KS

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.27/gal
+11% in West Valley City, UT

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.7
13.4
+15% in Topeka, KS
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$25.12
$11.84
+53% in Topeka, KS

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.82
+12% in West Valley City, UT
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$2.04
+23% in West Valley City, UT
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Topeka, KS
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$7.36
+9% in West Valley City, UT
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.01
+4% in Topeka, KS
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.70
+14% in West Valley City, UT

Average prices — Midwest vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (KS / UT)
6.5%
6.1%
+0.4 pp in KS
Income Tax (top rate)
5.58%
4.50%
+1.1 pp in KS

Topeka vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Topeka or West Valley City?
Topeka, KS is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 29% below West Valley City, UT's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Topeka than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $30,000 a year in Topeka versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Topeka or West Valley City?
Topeka is taxed under Kansas's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.58% and a 6.5% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).