Living Cost Compare
Tacoma

Washington

$1,500/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,500 in Tacoma, WA versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, West Valley City, UT is roughly 11% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Tacoma, WA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,857 in Tacoma, WA and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 5% higher in West Valley City, UT. Washington has no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,178
$1,085
+8% in Tacoma, WA
1 Bedroom
$1,332
$1,191
+11% in Tacoma, WA
2 Bedroom
$1,693
$1,333
+21% in Tacoma, WA
3 Bedroom
$2,094
$1,723
+18% in Tacoma, WA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$454,600
$377,300
+17% in Tacoma, WA

Income

Median Household Income
$83,857
$88,604
+6% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$72,610
$55,240
+24% in Tacoma, WA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.3 yr
30.3 yr
+7.0 yr in Tacoma, WA
Homeownership
56.5%
71.1%
+14.6 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
33.5%
15.7%
+17.8 pp in Tacoma, WA
Avg Commute
29.0 min
22.2 min
+6.8 min in Tacoma, WA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,064.4
471.8
+56% in Tacoma, WA
Property Crime
5,695.2
1,855.5
+67% in Tacoma, WA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
52.1°F
52.8°F
+0.7°F in West Valley City, UT
Annual Precipitation
43.0 in
16.1 in
+26.9 in in Tacoma, WA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.26/gal
$4.27/gal
+19% in Tacoma, WA

Area: Washington vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
14.9
13.4
+10% in Tacoma, WA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$21.34
$11.84
+45% in Tacoma, WA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (WA / UT)
6.5%
6.1%
+0.4 pp in WA
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.50%
+4.5 pp in UT

Tacoma vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Tacoma or West Valley City?
West Valley City, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 11% below Tacoma, WA's $1,500, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Tacoma than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $53,000 a year in Tacoma versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Tacoma or West Valley City?
Tacoma is taxed under Washington's rules (no state income tax and a 6.5% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).