Living Cost Compare
Santa Fe

New Mexico

$1,310/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,310 in Santa Fe, NM versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, Santa Fe, NM is roughly 2% cheaper to live in day-to-day than West Valley City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $70,110 in Santa Fe, NM and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 21% higher in West Valley City, UT. New Mexico has a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$969
$1,085
+12% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$1,167
$1,191
+2% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,559
$1,333
+14% in Santa Fe, NM
3 Bedroom
$1,733
$1,723
+1% in Santa Fe, NM

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$411,500
$377,300
+8% in Santa Fe, NM

Income

Median Household Income
$70,110
$88,604
+26% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,710
$55,240
+13% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
46.4 yr
30.3 yr
+16.1 yr in Santa Fe, NM
Homeownership
62.8%
71.1%
+8.3 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
45.4%
15.7%
+29.7 pp in Santa Fe, NM
Avg Commute
20.2 min
22.2 min
+2.0 min in West Valley City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
843.3
471.8
+44% in Santa Fe, NM
Property Crime
5,189
1,855.5
+64% in Santa Fe, NM

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.9°F
52.8°F
+0.9°F in West Valley City, UT
Annual Precipitation
13.5 in
16.1 in
+2.6 in in West Valley City, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.62/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in West Valley City, UT

Area: Gulf Coast (PADD 3) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.1
13.4
+11% in Santa Fe, NM
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$9.31
$11.84
+27% in West Valley City, UT

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NM / UT)
4.875%
6.1%
+1.2 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
5.90%
4.50%
+1.4 pp in NM

Santa Fe vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Santa Fe or West Valley City?
Santa Fe, NM is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,310 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 2% below West Valley City, UT's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Santa Fe than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Santa Fe versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Santa Fe or West Valley City?
Santa Fe is taxed under New Mexico's rules (a top state income tax rate of 5.90% and a 4.875% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).