Living Cost Compare
Salem

Oregon

$1,170/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,170 in Salem, OR versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, Salem, OR is roughly 12% cheaper to live in day-to-day than West Valley City, UT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $71,900 in Salem, OR and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 19% higher in West Valley City, UT. Oregon has a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,075
$1,085
+1% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$989
$1,191
+20% in West Valley City, UT
2 Bedroom
$1,337
$1,333
+0% in Salem, OR
3 Bedroom
$1,778
$1,723
+3% in Salem, OR

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$382,400
$377,300
+1% in Salem, OR

Income

Median Household Income
$71,900
$88,604
+23% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$55,310
$55,240
+0% in Salem, OR

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.7 yr
30.3 yr
+5.4 yr in Salem, OR
Homeownership
55.7%
71.1%
+15.4 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
31.4%
15.7%
+15.7 pp in Salem, OR
Avg Commute
22.4 min
22.2 min
+0.2 min in Salem, OR

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
540.6
471.8
+13% in Salem, OR
Property Crime
2,878.6
1,855.5
+36% in Salem, OR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.0°F
52.8°F
+0.2°F in Salem, OR
Annual Precipitation
39.7 in
16.1 in
+23.6 in in Salem, OR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Salem, OR

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.3
13.4
+18% in Salem, OR
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$21.60
$11.84
+45% in Salem, OR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (OR / UT)
None
6.1%
+6.1 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
9.90%
4.50%
+5.4 pp in OR

Salem vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Salem or West Valley City?
Salem, OR is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,170 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 12% below West Valley City, UT's $1,330, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Salem than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $40,000 a year in Salem versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Salem or West Valley City?
Salem is taxed under Oregon's rules (a top state income tax rate of 9.90% and no state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).