Living Cost Compare
St. Louis

Missouri

$1,060/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,060 in St. Louis, MO versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, St. Louis, MO is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $55,279 in St. Louis, MO and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 18% higher in Worcester, MA. Missouri has a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$864
$1,087
+26% in Worcester, MA
1 Bedroom
$866
$1,028
+19% in Worcester, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,109
$1,476
+33% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,135
$1,675
+48% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$185,100
$339,500
+83% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$55,279
$67,544
+22% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,990
$57,830
+16% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
36.6 yr
34.1 yr
+2.5 yr in St. Louis, MO
Homeownership
45.4%
42.4%
+3.0 pp in St. Louis, MO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
40.2%
34.1%
+6.1 pp in St. Louis, MO
Avg Commute
22.2 min
25.1 min
+2.9 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
1,372.9
640.2
+53% in St. Louis, MO
Property Crime
5,794.9
1,580.3
+73% in St. Louis, MO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
55.7°F
47.9°F
+7.8°F in St. Louis, MO
Annual Precipitation
40.9 in
48.1 in
+7.1 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
29.6
+83% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$28.78
$30.66
+7% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in St. Louis, MO
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MO / MA)
4.225%
6.25%
+2.0 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.70%
9.00%
+4.3 pp in MA

St. Louis vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in St. Louis or Worcester?
St. Louis, MO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,060 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in St. Louis than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $35,000 a year in St. Louis versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, St. Louis or Worcester?
St. Louis is taxed under Missouri's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).