Living Cost Compare
Sacramento

California

$1,760/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,760 in Sacramento, CA versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, West Valley City, UT is roughly 24% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Sacramento, CA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $83,753 in Sacramento, CA and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 5% higher in West Valley City, UT. California has a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,259
$1,085
+14% in Sacramento, CA
1 Bedroom
$1,418
$1,191
+16% in Sacramento, CA
2 Bedroom
$1,742
$1,333
+23% in Sacramento, CA
3 Bedroom
$1,973
$1,723
+13% in Sacramento, CA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$484,600
$377,300
+22% in Sacramento, CA

Income

Median Household Income
$83,753
$88,604
+6% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$59,750
$55,240
+8% in Sacramento, CA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.7 yr
30.3 yr
+5.4 yr in Sacramento, CA
Homeownership
51.5%
71.1%
+19.6 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
36.4%
15.7%
+20.7 pp in Sacramento, CA
Avg Commute
25.6 min
22.2 min
+3.4 min in Sacramento, CA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
756.6
471.8
+38% in Sacramento, CA
Property Crime
2,615.3
1,855.5
+29% in Sacramento, CA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
61.0°F
52.8°F
+8.2°F in Sacramento, CA
Annual Precipitation
18.5 in
16.1 in
+2.4 in in Sacramento, CA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.52/gal
$4.27/gal
+23% in Sacramento, CA

Area: California vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.50

Adult base one-way fare — SacRT vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
34.7
13.4
+62% in Sacramento, CA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$20.33
$11.84
+42% in Sacramento, CA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CA / UT)
7.25%
6.1%
+1.2 pp in CA
Income Tax (top rate)
13.30%
4.50%
+8.8 pp in CA

Sacramento vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Sacramento or West Valley City?
West Valley City, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 24% below Sacramento, CA's $1,760, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Sacramento than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $57,000 a year in Sacramento versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Sacramento or West Valley City?
Sacramento is taxed under California's rules (a top state income tax rate of 13.30% and a 7.25% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).