Living Cost Compare
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

vs
West Valley City

Utah

$1,330/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,350 in Reno, NV versus $1,330 in West Valley City, UT. Overall, West Valley City, UT is roughly 1% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $78,448 in Reno, NV and $88,604 in West Valley City, UT — about 11% higher in West Valley City, UT. Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$964
$1,085
+13% in West Valley City, UT
1 Bedroom
$1,206
$1,191
+1% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$1,518
$1,333
+12% in Reno, NV
3 Bedroom
$1,885
$1,723
+9% in Reno, NV

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$498,600
$377,300
+24% in Reno, NV

Income

Median Household Income
$78,448
$88,604
+13% in West Valley City, UT
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,660
$55,240
+11% in West Valley City, UT

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
37.3 yr
30.3 yr
+7.0 yr in Reno, NV
Homeownership
49.4%
71.1%
+21.7 pp in West Valley City, UT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
35.7%
15.7%
+20.0 pp in Reno, NV
Avg Commute
20.6 min
22.2 min
+1.6 min in West Valley City, UT

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
528.9
471.8
+11% in Reno, NV
Property Crime
2,489.3
1,855.5
+25% in Reno, NV

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
53.8°F
52.8°F
+1.0°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
7.4 in
16.1 in
+8.7 in in West Valley City, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.27/gal
+18% in Reno, NV

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
13.1
13.4
+2% in West Valley City, UT
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$13.83
$11.84
+14% in Reno, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (NV / UT)
6.85%
6.1%
+0.8 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
None
4.50%
+4.5 pp in UT

Reno vs West Valley City — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Reno or West Valley City?
West Valley City, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,330 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 1% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Reno than in West Valley City?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $48,000 a year in Reno versus $48,000 in West Valley City.
Which has lower taxes, Reno or West Valley City?
Reno is taxed under Nevada's rules (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax); West Valley City under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).