Living Cost Compare
Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

$1,320/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,320 in Pittsburgh, PA versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Pittsburgh, PA is roughly 1% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Worcester, MA, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $64,137 in Pittsburgh, PA and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 5% higher in Worcester, MA. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,109
$1,087
+2% in Pittsburgh, PA
1 Bedroom
$1,079
$1,028
+5% in Pittsburgh, PA
2 Bedroom
$1,269
$1,476
+16% in Worcester, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,450
$1,675
+16% in Worcester, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$193,200
$339,500
+76% in Worcester, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$64,137
$67,544
+5% in Worcester, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$49,650
$57,830
+16% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
33.5 yr
34.1 yr
+0.6 yr in Worcester, MA
Homeownership
47.2%
42.4%
+4.8 pp in Pittsburgh, PA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
47.8%
34.1%
+13.7 pp in Pittsburgh, PA
Avg Commute
23.1 min
25.1 min
+2.0 min in Worcester, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
436
640.2
+47% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
2,315.7
1,580.3
+32% in Pittsburgh, PA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.8°F
47.9°F
+3.9°F in Pittsburgh, PA
Annual Precipitation
39.3 in
48.1 in
+8.8 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$4.07/gal
+3% in Worcester, MA

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.7
29.6
+36% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$26.08
$30.66
+18% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
9.00%
+5.9 pp in MA

Pittsburgh vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Pittsburgh or Worcester?
Pittsburgh, PA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,320 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 1% below Worcester, MA's $1,340, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Pittsburgh than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $43,000 a year in Pittsburgh versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Pittsburgh or Worcester?
Pittsburgh is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).