Living Cost Compare
Phoenix

Arizona

$1,430/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,430 in Phoenix, AZ versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Worcester, MA is roughly 6% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Phoenix, AZ, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $77,041 in Phoenix, AZ and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 12% higher in Phoenix, AZ. Arizona has a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,127
$1,087
+4% in Phoenix, AZ
1 Bedroom
$1,253
$1,028
+18% in Phoenix, AZ
2 Bedroom
$1,493
$1,476
+1% in Phoenix, AZ
3 Bedroom
$1,771
$1,675
+5% in Phoenix, AZ

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$381,900
$339,500
+11% in Phoenix, AZ

Income

Median Household Income
$77,041
$67,544
+12% in Phoenix, AZ
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$51,380
$57,830
+13% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
34.8 yr
34.1 yr
+0.7 yr in Phoenix, AZ
Homeownership
57.1%
42.4%
+14.7 pp in Phoenix, AZ
Bachelor's+ (25+)
32.3%
34.1%
+1.8 pp in Worcester, MA
Avg Commute
25.7 min
25.1 min
+0.6 min in Phoenix, AZ

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
799.6
640.2
+20% in Phoenix, AZ
Property Crime
2,338.9
1,580.3
+32% in Phoenix, AZ

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
75.1°F
47.9°F
+27.2°F in Phoenix, AZ
Annual Precipitation
8.2 in
48.1 in
+39.9 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$5.21/gal
$4.07/gal
+22% in Phoenix, AZ

Area: West Coast (PADD 5) vs Massachusetts.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.00

Adult base one-way fare — Valley Metro vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
15.2
29.6
+95% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$24.74
$30.66
+24% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.31
+10% in Phoenix, AZ
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$1.92
+6% in Phoenix, AZ
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$6.90
+6% in Phoenix, AZ
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.19
+9% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — West vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (AZ / MA)
5.6%
6.25%
+0.7 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
2.50%
9.00%
+6.5 pp in MA

Phoenix vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Phoenix or Worcester?
Worcester, MA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,340 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 6% below Phoenix, AZ's $1,430, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Phoenix than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $50,000 a year in Phoenix versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Phoenix or Worcester?
Phoenix is taxed under Arizona's rules (a top state income tax rate of 2.50% and a 5.6% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).