Living Cost Compare
Naperville

Illinois

$1,800/mo est.

vs
Worcester

Massachusetts

$1,340/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,800 in Naperville, IL versus $1,340 in Worcester, MA. Overall, Worcester, MA is roughly 26% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Naperville, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $150,937 in Naperville, IL and $67,544 in Worcester, MA — about 55% higher in Naperville, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,713
$1,087
+37% in Naperville, IL
1 Bedroom
$1,594
$1,028
+36% in Naperville, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,889
$1,476
+22% in Naperville, IL
3 Bedroom
$2,446
$1,675
+32% in Naperville, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$509,900
$339,500
+33% in Naperville, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$150,937
$67,544
+55% in Naperville, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$57,830
+6% in Worcester, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
40.1 yr
34.1 yr
+6.0 yr in Naperville, IL
Homeownership
74.3%
42.4%
+31.9 pp in Naperville, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
71.7%
34.1%
+37.6 pp in Naperville, IL
Avg Commute
31.4 min
25.1 min
+6.3 min in Naperville, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
85.7
640.2
+647% in Worcester, MA
Property Crime
892.2
1,580.3
+77% in Worcester, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
47.9°F
+2.0°F in Naperville, IL
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
48.1 in
+11.2 in in Worcester, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Worcester, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
19.9
29.6
+49% in Worcester, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.71
$30.66
+56% in Worcester, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Worcester, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Naperville, IL
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Worcester, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Worcester, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Worcester, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / MA)
6.25%
6.25%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
9.00%
+4.0 pp in MA

Naperville vs Worcester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Naperville or Worcester?
Worcester, MA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,340 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 26% below Naperville, IL's $1,800, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Naperville than in Worcester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $64,000 a year in Naperville versus $41,000 in Worcester.
Which has lower taxes, Naperville or Worcester?
Naperville is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Worcester under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).